Have you signed up for EyeOnWater?
[…] The presence of exempt wells within the service area limits the water system’s ability to serve other customers without contributing to its cost.
Reduce housing costs. Water system planning reduces new development costs by pre-building infrastructure for unbuilt lots. To maintain each water system’s financial health, new construction must connect to pay for the infrastructure it demanded. When properties do not connect, it delays construction until the infrastructure can be installed.
Duty to protect. Cities and counties must protect water supplies under the Growth Management Act. RCW 36.70A.070(1) states, “The land use element shall provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies.” Every well represents a pathway for aquifer contamination. You protect groundwater quality when you prevent extra wells.
Local authority. Cities and counties have constitutional and statutory authority to require lots to make a connection to an existing public water system.